Monday, December 6, 2010

Out Of My Way... I Have To PEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!

Holy hell. I've made more visits to the bathroom today than I have the mall this entire year.... that's a LOT!!! Every time I sit down, I have to pee. When I stand up, I have to pee. When I laugh, I have to pee. When I finish peeing, I have to pee again!

I'm usually the one with the strong bladder... among any group I'm in. I might have to pee but I can hold it 3 or 4 hours. But oh no. Not today. Today I've had almost 6 liters of water plus a 12 ounce hot chocolate. And if you think I'm exaggerating, get this. I'm watching "The Sing Off" while I'm typing this and literally every commercial break, I've had to pee. Oh geeze!

So anyway, tomorrow starts the new challenge. I'm excited for sure. If for nothing else but drinking all this water, I can definitely see some weight loss happening. It has to! Then cutting back on calories too.... oh yah, it's gonna be goooood!

Ok, so speaking of "The Sing Off", OH MY GOSH! These groups are friggin' amazing! It's really making me miss performing. Before I was a wife and before I was a mom, I was a SINGER!!! Oh yah! And I ROCKED!!! I'm more of a church singer, but my church has 2000-3000 people per service and I just loved it. Praising the Lord and sharing my testimony with all those people. Oh my goodness. I miss it so much. But yunno what? Once I get this dang weight off, I am gonna get back on that stage, reclaim my microphone and belt out some mighty musical notes. Oh yes sir, that's a promise! The day is a-comin'.

That reminds me... I need to add that to my "NSV Goals".

I am feeling a lot better today. I think I sound worse than I feel but hopefully that goes away tomorrow. I'm not a fan of nasal-talk! Then that darn coughing... yah. I could do without that, thank you very much! Other than that, perhaps it's the rest or maybe the tons of water.

Water?!?! CRAAAAAAAP!!!! Gotta pee again!

Ok. Much better. Anyway. Whatever it is, I'm so glad to be feeling better. I was way more conscious about my food choices today. Breakfast was two mini-chocolate muffins (homemade, they're OK). Lunch was my little truscuit pizzas which, by the way, I calculated (finally!!!) and for a serving, it's 280 calories! Had a string cheese and hot chocolate for a snack and then dinner was two graham crackers with 2 Tbsp. Nutella and an Activia yogurt. Other than that, it's just been water, water, WATER!!! (Crap... the urge to pee is coming back! Enough water talk!!!)

Tomorrow I have to find something to do to kill 2 1/2 hours while mini-me is at school. School is almost a half-hour from our home so it's pointless to drive to school, go home, go back to school to pick him up, then go back home.... every single day. Problem is, I'm running out of things to do while I wait. I was going on nice long walks for a while but with my plantar fasciitis and heel spurs, that's too painful to do. So then I was hanging out at the park stepping up and down on the benches but some Mexican landscapers have claimed both of the parks nearby. So then I was doing shopping but now that I'm beyond broke, that won't work. I guess all that's left is sitting in my car, listening to Christmas music, and either working on homework (only one week left!!!!!) or finishing up our Christmas crafts.

Anyhoo... I hope you had a super Monday. I gotta pee again so I'm signing off. Happy Tuesday to you!!!

3 comments:

  1. Holy crap, read your bio and posts, and now that I have announced creepy-ness, I will say I wish you luck. Hehe I was like that when I first started Allans challenges, and now I am used to it, which may mean I need to drink more. Ha-ha. Have fune.

    xox
    Mrs. Crumpet

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hey sweetie, where's your protein? Aside from that, you seem to be doing good. And your post was funny. I drink a lot too, so I'm always walking to the bathroom. :p

    ReplyDelete
  3. If losing weight is your goal, then make this a priority that you focus on completely. This means you'll have to arrange your schedule to be sure you have time to get proper sleep, nutrition, and exercise. In cruisecontroldiet.com site I found a very potent and effective to achieve your ideal body. They offer a simple technique but gives a tremendous effect.

    ReplyDelete